Summit Academy High School

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu

Boys Basketball

 
 

 

The 2016-2017 Boys Basketball Varsity Team
Seniors:
#32 Tavian Adams
#0 Carter Anderson
#22 T.J Heidenrich
#10 Jarom Kunkle
#3 Dylan Marston
#5 Gavin Rindlisbacher
Juniors:
#31 Gavin Davey
#1 Isaiah Green
#11 Jalexus Gilson
#33 Tyler Kartchner
#30 Nick Maness
#13 Trae Richards
#25 Gerritt Vander Linden
#23 Eddie Wilson
#15 Britt Williams
#20 Sam Williams
#44 Aaron Bailey
#35 Noah Burke
#45 Chandler White
Frosh/Soph:
Andrew Thomas
Stockton Burgess
Noah Stratford
Cole Allen
Joe Sili
Mason Shaffer
Gavin Both
Brooks Andreson
Karson Kitchen
Gage Sessions
Josh Vander Linden
Cannon
Austin Hicks
Mark Romero
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Contact:

If you have any questions you may contact:

Head Coach: Evric Gray evricg@yahoo.com

SAHS OFFICE: 801-495-3272

Bears In The News:

Darrin Gethers 2A All Sate MVP

Sam Velez 2nd Team All-State & Tyranny Pace 3rd Team All-State

1st Ever State Championship in Basketball

2nd Best Basketball Game of the Year in Utah

Bears Beat Top Ranked Emery

Bears Stick to Game Plan and Take Care of Waterford

Bears Win in Battle With North Sevier

Donations:

If you would like to make  donation directly to our basketball program please make checks payable to Summit Academy High School and make a note on the check that says it is a Boys Basketball Donation.

Summit Academy Boys Basketball All-Time Leaders:

Points

1. Tyler Farris- 811 (Class of 2015)

2. Zach Scott- 795 (Class of 2015)

3. Darrin "Doobs" Gethers- 553 (Class of 2016)

4. Rashaan Griffin- 347 (Class of 2014)

5. Sam Velez- 325 (Class of 2016)

6. Tyranny Pace- 309 (Class of 2016)

7. Gavin Rindlischbacher- 269 Current

8. Ashton Richards- 266 (Class of 2013)

9. Kaylor Miller- 266 (Class of 2015)

10. Armani Montgomery- 223 (Class of 2016)

Rebounds

1. Sam Velez- 698 (Class of 2016)

2. Zach Scott- 589 (Class of 2015)

3. Tyler Farris- 187 (Class of 2015)

4. Chris Apple- 187 (Class of 2013)

5. Kaylor Miller- 173 (Class of 2015)

6. Nate Cannon- 172 (Class of 2016)

7. Bailey McDougal- 170 (Class of 2014)

8. Tyranny Pace- 106 (Class of 2016)

9. Darrin "Doobs" Gethers- 104 (Class of 2016)

Assist

1. Dallas Wheadon- 144 (Class of 2015)

2. Darrin "Doobs" Gethers- 140 (Class of 2016)

3. Tyler Farris- 116 (Class of 2015)

4. Kaylor Miller- 58 (Class of 2015)

5. Tyranny Pace- 52 (Class of 2016)

6. Sam Velez- 51 (Class of 2016)

7. Gavin Rindlischbacher- 49 Current

Blocks

1. Zach Scott- 221 (Class of 2015)

2. Sam Velez- 101 (Class of 2016)

3. Nate Cannon- 50 (Class of 2016)

Steals

1. Darrin "Doobs" Gethers- 125 (Class of 2016)

2. Tyler Farris- 82 (Class of 2015)

3. Dallas Wheadon- 56 (Class of 2015)

4. Kaylor Miller- 53 (Class of 2015)

5. Ryan Williams- 45 (Class of 2013)

6. Ashton Richards- 41 (Class of 2013)

7. Tyranny Pace- 33 (Class of 2016)

8. Gavin Rindlischbacher- 27 Current

Most Points in a Game

1. Tyler Farris- 38 against Manti 2013

2. Zach Scott- 35 against Rockwell 2014

3. Rashaan Griffin- 33 against Waterford 2014

3. Darrin "Doobs" Gethers- 33 against Wasatch Academy 2016

4. Ashton Richards- 31 against Beaver 2014

5. Darrin "Doobs" Gethers- 30 against Campbell County (WY) 2015

Most Rebounds in a Game

1.Sam Velez- 22 against South Summit 2016 *22 against Layton Christian 2016

2.Sam Velez- 21 against Stansbury 2016

3. Sam Velez- 20 against Delta 2015

4. Tavian Adams- 18 against Park City 2017

5. Zach Scott- 16 against Gray Colligate Academy (SC) 2014 * Had 16 rebounds in 4 other games

6. Tavian Adams- 15 against Providence Hall 2017

Most Steals in a Game

1. Darrin "Doobs" Gethers- 10 against Delta 2016

2. Isaiah Green- 6 against American Prep 2016

2. Gavin Rindlisbacher- 6 against American Prep 2016

3. Ryan Williams- 5 against Maeser Prep 2014

4. Tyler Farris- 4 against Emery 2015

4. Danny Figueroa- 4 against Gunnison Valley 2015

4. Kennedy Alder- 4 against Taylorsville 2013

Most 3-Pointers in a Game

1. Tyler Farris- 8 against Gunnison Valley 2015

1. Armani Montgomery- 8 against Providence Hall 2016

2. Gavin Rindlischbacher- 7 against Maeser Prep 2016

3. Bryson Young- 6 against Maeser Prep 2014

3. Rashaan Griffin- 6 against Waterford 2013

3. Tyranny Pace- 6 against Morgan 2015

4. Armani Montgomery- 5 against Coral Academy (NV) 2015

4. Darrin "Doobs" Gethers- 5 against American Leadership 2016

4. Dylan Marston- 5 against St. George, Canada 2016

4. Dylan Marston- 5 against Stansbury 2017

4. Nick Maness- 5 against North Summit 2017

Most Blocks in a Game

1. Zach Scott- 10 against Manti 2015

2. Sam Velez- 8 against San Bernardino, (CA) 2015

3. Zach Scott- 7 against North Laurel, (KY) 2014 * Had 7 blocks in 4 other games

3. Sam Velez- 7 against North Summit 2016

4. Nate Cannon- 5 against Delta 2016

4. Tavian Adams- 5 against Franklin (CA) 2016

5. Dylan Marston- 4 against American Prep 2016

5. Tavian Adams- 4 against American Prep 2016

Double Double Club

Zach Scott (36)

Sam Velez (14)

Chris Apple (4)

Rashaan Griffin (3)

Jay Gilson (3)

Darrin "Doobs" Gethers (2)

Dylan Marston (2)

Bailey McDougal (1)

Tyler Farris (1)

Kaylor Miller (1)

Isaiah Green (1)

Dylan Marston (1)

Tavian Adams (1)

 

Triple Double Club

Zach Scott- 16 points, 13 rebounds, 10 blocks against Manti 2014

Darrin "Doobs" Gethers- 26 points, 10 rebounds, 10 steals against Delta 2016

Highest Scoring Games

1. 104-34 win against APA West Valley- December 12th, 2016

2. 94-41 win against Maeser Prep- December 6th, 2013

3. 90-80 win against Maeser Prep- January 3rd, 2013

Teams:

Academy of Sports Science, CA: 1-0

American Leadership Academy: 0-1

American Prepatory Academy West Valley: 2-0

Bear River: 0-1

Beaver: 1-0

Campbell County,WY: 0-1

Clay County, KY: 0-1

Coral Academy, NV: 1-0

Delta: 1-1

Duchesne: 1-0

Dugway: 1-0

Emery: 1-1

Cyprus: 0-1

Gray Collegiate Academy, GA: 0-1

Gunnison Valley: 1-3

Hunter: 0-1

Jordan: 0-1

Juan Diego Catholic: 0-3

Judge Memorial Catholic: 0-1

Kearns: 0-1

Layton Christian Academy: 1-0

Maeser Prep: 4-0 

Manti: 0-1

Merit Prepatory Academy: 0-1

Morgan: 1-0

North Laurel, KY: 1-0

North Sevier: 1-0

North Summit: 6-1

Park City: 1-0

Parowan: 1-0

Providence Hall: 2-0

Richfield: 1-0

Rock Canyon,CO: 0-1

Rockwell: 2-0

Rowland Hall-St. Marks: 2-0

San Bernardino, CA: 2-0

South Sevier: 0-1

South Summit: 4-2

Spanish Fork: 0-1

Springville: 0-1

Stansbury: 3-0

St.George, Canada: 1-1

Syracuse: 0-1

Taylorsville: 0-1

Timpanogos: 0-1

Uintah: 0-1

Waterford: 2-0

Wasatch Academy: 0-2

Coaches

Evric Gray 2012- Present

(57-45)

 

Team Awards:

MVP
2013- CO-MVP's Rashaan Griffin & Ashton Richards
2014- Zach Scott
2015- Zach Scott
2016- Darrin Gethers
2017-
 
Coaches Award
2013- Kennedy Alder
2014- Dallas Wheadon
2015- Brig Jensen
2016- Sam Velez
2017-
 
Most Improved
2013- Tyler Farris
2014- Hagan Hines
2015- Sam Velez
2016- Justin Miller
2017- 
Scholar Athlete
2013- Ryan Williamson
2014- Kaylor Miller
2015- Gavin Rindlishbacher
2016- Gavin Rindlishbacher
2017-  

 


  • 2016 2A STATE CHAMPIONS
  • 2016 Region Champs
  • 2013 Region Champs

  • Make sure you like our Facebook Page for updates and news Summit Academy High School Boys Basketball
  • Tryouts start November 7th & 8th.
  • If you are planning on trying out for the team you must register at Register My Athlete if you are already playing a sport you must switch it to basketball.
 
2016-2017 Coaching Staff
Evric Gray             Head Coach
Hector Marquez     JV Coach
Brigam Jensen    Freshman Coach